Diagonally Cut 5 Pack Bocote 3/4 in. x 3/4 in. x 5 in. Pen Blanks at Penn State Industries
x
*Offer available on-line only. Excludes E-gift cards. Not valid for mail or phone orders and cannot be applied to previous or pending orders. Offer cannot be combined with any other coupon code, discount, offer or promotion. $15 off your online merchandise total between $100 and $149.99, $25 off your online merchandise total between $150 and $249.99 or $35 off your merchandise total over $250 will automatically apply to your order at checkout. Offer valid through Monday, September 27, 2021 at 4:30PM EST. Discount applies to orders before shipping & sales tax. Penn State Industries reserves the right to cancel any order due to unauthorized, altered or ineligible use of discount.
Home > Pen & Turning Blanks > Pen Blanks > Diagonally Cut 5 Pack Bocote 3/4 in. x 3/4 in. x 5 in. Pen Blanks

Diagonally Cut 5 Pack Bocote 3/4 in. x 3/4 in. x 5 in. Pen Blanks

#WX03-1DG | In stock, Ready to ship!

QTY:

Add to Wishlist

See it on a Pen

See this blank on a pen, swap out Pen Types and Finishes with our new & improved Pen Design Studio

Design Your Pen!

Product Description

Bocote 3/4 x 3/4 x 5 (5pks) diagonally cut blanks
Diagonally cut blanks accentuate the wood grain and make great looking pens. They are a bit more expensive than their stright cut counterparts but the results are well worth it. Pack of 5

Species Information -

Commercial Name: Bocote
Scientific Name: Cordia gerascanthus
Other Names: Canalete, Anachuite, Baria, Cupane, Amapa asta, Louro pardo
Geographical Origin: Mexico, West Indies, Central America, South America, northern Florida;
Density: 48-65 lb/ft 3
Specific Gravity: 0.63 to 084
General Characteristics: heartwood is tobacco colored to reddish to dark brown with irregular black streaks; heartwood is clearly distinguishable from the grayish to yellowy sapwood; fine to medium oily texture with variable luster; grain is straight to variable; difficult to dry, being subject to surface checking and end splitting; distinctive ray fleck figure when quartersawn;
The Tree: a small to large deciduous canopy tree which can reach a height of 120 feet and up to four feet in diameter; a straight cylindrical bole emanating from narrow buttresses; in Mexico the tree is often found in Tropical Dry zones;
Workability: a very readily worked wood which can be finished to a very smooth surface with very distinctive figure
Uses: turnery, rifle stocks, fine furniture, brush backs, humidors

Specification Description
Size: 3/4 x 3/4 x 5
Material Type: Hardwood
Species: Bocote
Pre-Drilled: No
Package Count: 5
Group: Diagonal Cut
Category: Pen Blanks

Top Sellers

Customers who purchased this also purchased:

QTY:

$14.95